Claudelands, Hamilton
4th & 5th May 2019

SHOW HOURS:

Saturday 4 May 2019: 9am - 5pm

Sunday 5 May 2019: 9am - 4pm

WHAT'S COOKING AT THE SHOW

There is so much more to our Show than just food.......be inspired to try new things, learn that technique you have always wanted to learn, get up close and personal with our celebrity chefs, take a cooking class, or simply enjoy the atmosphere and have a day out with a difference.

Wintec Cooking Classes

Pay a little extra and learn a new technique or inspirational dish from the experts. All whilst at your own station with all the equipment required to achieve it.

Cooking Classes

Heathcote Appliances Cooking Theatre

Watch live demonstrations by well-known chefs. Meet celebrity chefs, pick up their top tips, & learn amazing recipes for your own kitchen.

Chefs & times

Mystery Bag Cook Off

Two chefs, two kitchens, six mystery ingredients, and only 20 minutes to prepare the winning dish. This innovative cook off is one not to miss!

Competing Chefs

HLive Seat & Eat Zone

Shop until you drop, grab a bite to eat from our pop up eateries, a glass of wine, beer or cider & relax whilst being entertained by the Mystery Cook Off's.

HLive Seat & Eat Exhibitors

2019 SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

9:00am Show Opens
10:00am- 11:00am Chinese 5 Spice Cambridge Duck Pancakes - Carl Houben Wintec Cooking Class
11:00am-11:45am Gather Foodhouse - Ashleigh Brody Heathcote Appliances Cooking Theatre
11:30am – 12:30pm Ultimate Steak Sammy with Vicki from Nourish Magazine Wintec Cooking Class
12:00pm – 12:30pm TBC Greenlea Butcher Shop Mystery Cook Off
12:00pm – 12:45pm Falls Retreat - Brad King Heathcote Appliances Cooking Theatre
1:00pm – 1:45pm Madam Woo - Paul Verma & Vincent Kho Heathcote Appliances Cooking Theatre
1:00pm – 2:00pm Marinated & Seared Venison Loin - Brent McCully Wintec Cooking Class
1:30pm – 2:00pm TBC Greenlea Butcher Shop Mystery Cook Off
2:00pm – 2:45pm Garden of Eden Cakes - Eden McPhillips Heathcote Appliances Cooking Theatre
2:30pm - 3:30pm Steamed Chicken and Prawn Dumplings - Mark Hollands Wintec Cooking Class
3:00pm – 3:30pm TBC Greenlea Butcher Shop Mystery Cook Off
3:00pm – 3:45pm Wonder Horse - Alex Williams Heathcote Appliances Cooking Theatre
5:00pm Show Closes

SUNDAY

9:00am Show Opens
10:00am- 11:00am Prawn, snow pea and chorizo Gnocchi - Carl Houben Wintec Cooking Class
11:00am-11:45am Fill a Bowl - Matt Gatchell Heathcote Appliances Cooking Theatre
11:30am – 12:30pm Cannelini Bean Hot Pot - Two Raw Sisters Wintec Cooking Class
12:00pm – 12:30pm TBC Greenlea Butcher Shop Mystery Cook Off
12:00pm – 12:45pm Mr Pickles - Maurice Montero Heathcote Appliances Cooking Theatre
1:00pm – 1:45pm Winner Winner - Luke Houghton Heathcote Appliances Cooking Theatre
1:00pm – 2:00pm Crispy Skin Peking Salmon Wraps - Brent McCully Wintec Cooking Class
1:30pm – 2:00pm TBC Greenlea Butcher Shop Mystery Cook Off
2:00pm – 2:45pm Alpino - Ian Harrison Heathcote Appliances Cooking Theatre
2:45pm – 3:45pm Pan Seared Beef Scotch - Josh Kanara-Bailey Wintec Cooking Class
4:00pm Show Closes
The Great NZ Food Show